Left Turn Collisions Car Accident Cases
[…] § 4-03(a)(1)(i): “Vehicular traffic facing such signals (green) may proceed straight through or turn right or left… But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other vehicles within the intersection at the time the signal is exhibited.”
A violation of VTL §1141 constitutes negligence as a matter of law. Salce v. Check, 23 A.D.451, 805 N.Y.S.2d 608 (2nd Dept., 2005)
See also, VTL §1160(b). Further, VTL §1163(a) provides “no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection… unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” See further, VTL §1146 where “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any [vehicle] upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.” Further, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163(a) that provides “no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection… unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.”